Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Version 2,0 – On 07-05-2017 this page has been updated.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This
means we:

clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
– first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is
required;
– take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from
parties who process personal data on our behalf;
respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

SOXS.co is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which
personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some
information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for
you.

For this purpose, we use your email address and wachtwoord.We do this on the basis of your consent. We
store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order
to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide
an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service
to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit
card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, payment details
and bedrijfsnaam.The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been
completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, name and surname. We do this on the basis of your consent.
We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains
a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information
for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

– by e-mail
– via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation
link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your
account.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements
Our web shop shows advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with
advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show
or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to
other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police
demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to
collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you
do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for
your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not
work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the
website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information
obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the
following measures in particular:

– Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
– Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token
– After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system
– We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
– We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between
you and our website when entering your personal data
– We keep logs of all requests for personal data
– We are ISO 27001 certified

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular
basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify
or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

– Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
– Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
– Having incorrect data corrected;
– Request to delete outdated personal data;
– Revoke your consent;
– Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or
remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the
authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
SOXS.co
Houtlaan 8
9403EX Assen
hello@soxs.co
0592861824

NEED HELP OR ADVICE?

Please contact our customer service. A team of experts is at your service and would love to answer all your questions. SOXS are made with just as much love as the socks your grandmother used to knit for you, except ours do not itch. That is because of the super soft wool from New Zealand sheep. Soxs are wonderfully warm, all natural, and manufactured sustainable with respect for the animals.

Ask your question